Sparked by strong performances in relay races and in jumps, the Jack Britt boys won the 19th annual Bill Carver Track and Field Classic Invitational on Saturday at Reid Ross Classical School.

Cary Green Hope won the girls' title with 88.5 points followed by Durham Hillside and Hoke County. Jack Britt placed seventh.

The Jack Britt boys scored 85 points to beat Cary Green Hope, which had 78.

The event included 20 boys teams represented and 26 girls teams represented in the daylong event.

Deangelo Davis of Jack Britt placed fifth in the 100, seventh in the 200 and was a member of two relay teams that finished in the top three.

The Jack Britt boys finished second in the 4x200 relay, and third in the 4x100 and 4x800 races. The Buccaneers also took three of the top eight places in the 800 with Michael Burich in third at 2:08.24, Leandro Ma in fourth and Chandler Hughes in eighth.

In the field events, Keion Buckley was second and Barry Elliott was third in the long jump, William Prince was second and Lakito Bynum was third in the triple jump and Vincent Gunter placed third in the discus.

 

CARVER CLASSIC

Here are the results of the 19th annual Bill Carver Classic Invitational held Saturday, April 14 at Reid Ross Classic School. Listed are top teams and winners of each event as well as Sandspur area high school athletes who scored:

BOYS

Team

1. Jack Britt 85, 2. Cary Green Hope 78, 3. Overhills 57, 18. South View 9.

Individual

100 — 1. Isai'as Robinson (Overhills) 10.53, 5. Deangelo Davis (Jack Britt) 10.97.

200 — 1. Preston Coker (Richmond Senior) 21.62, 4. Barry Elliott (Jack Britt), 22.40, 7. Deangelo Davis (Jack Britt) 23.35.

400 — 1. Preston Coker (Richmond Senior) 49.55.

800 — 1. Laderique McNeill (Harnett Central) 1:59.68, 3. Michael Burich (Jack Britt) 2:08.24, Leandro Ma (Jack Britt) 2:10.27.

1600 — 1. Laderique McNeill (Harnett Central) 4:27.54, 7. Colin Baumgartner (Jack Britt) 4:54.68.

3200 — 1. Spencer Cowley (Cary Green Hope) 10:02.22, 4. Colin Baumgartner (Jack Britt) 10:33.16.

100 Hurdles — 1. D'Andre Hayes (Northwest Guilford) 14.76.

300 Hurdles — 1. Dymir Watson (Durham Hillside) 41.44, 2. Lakito Bynum (Jack Britt) 41.99.

4x100 — 1. Durham Hillside A, 43.26, 3. Jack Britt A (Barry Elliott, Deangelo Davis, Malik Graddy, Chancellor Johnson), 43.32.

4x200 — 1. Pine Forest A (Jordan Ferguson, Walter Brown, John Everett, Felix Patterson), 1:28.84, 2. Jack Britt A (Barry Elliott, Deangelo Davis, Malik Graddy, Chancellor Johnson), 1:29.88.

4x400 — 1. Cary Green Hope A, 3:27.45, 6. Jack Britt A (Barry Elliott, Michael Burich, Lakito Bynum, Ke'shon Goodman) 3:32.70.

4x800 — 1. Durham School of the Arts A, 8:35.97, 3. Jack Britt A (David Hargitt, Michael Burich, Colin Wright, Leandro Ma), 8:46.42.

High jump — 1. Dakota Oxendine (St. Pauls) 6-4.

Pole vault — 1. Jovon Langley (Overhills) 12-0.

Long jump — 1. D'Andre Hayes (Northwest Guilford) 21-11, 2. Keion Buckley (Jack Britt) 21-6, 4. Barry Elliott (Jack Britt) 21-4, 5. William Prince (Jack Britt) 21-3.

Triple jump — 1. Benjamin Trubey (Cary Green Hope) 45-8 1/4, 2. William Prince (Jack Britt) 44-11, 5. Lakito Bynum (Jack Britt) 42-10.

Shot Put — 1. Asher Prince (Western Harnett) 52-9 1/2, 2. Steven Denzer (South View) 47 11 1/2.

Discus — 1. Asher Prince (Western Harnett) 169-2, 3. Vincent Gunter (Jack Britt) 132-0, 7. J.T. Walker (South View) 118-7.

GIRLS

Team

1. Cary Green Hope 88.5, 2. Durham Hillside 66, 3. Hoke County 59, 7. Jack Britt 31.5, 16. Gray's Creek 11.

Individual

100 — 1. Makhia Jarrett (Raleigh Enloe) 12.03 seconds, 5. Bria Bass (South View) 12.72.

200 — 1. Makhia Jarrett (Raleigh Enloe) 24.29.

400 — 1. Maya Singletary (Hoke County) 55.52, 6. Nina Williams (South View) 1:02.98.

800 — 1. Bailey Fowler (Cary Green Hope) 2:23.50, 4. Alexia Heath (Gray's Creek) 2:31.15.

1600 — 1. Lyann Le (Jamestown Ragsdale) 5:33.71.

3200 — 1. Lucy Ketterer (Raleigh St. Thomas More) 12:28.29.

100 Hurdles — 1. Veronique Woodson (Hoke County) 14.38.

300 Hurdles — 1. Veronique Woodson (Hoke County) 45.48, 7. Jada Cole (Jack Britt) 51.71.

4x100 — 1. Cary Green Hope A, 49.70, 2. Jack Britt A (Natalie Prince, Tiara Green, Trinity Green, Lark Taylor), 51.00.

4x200 — 1. Cary Green Hope A, 1:43.35, 3. Jack Britt A (Kierra Jones, Tiara Green, Trinity Green, Lark Taylor), 1:46.93.

4x400 — 1. Cary Green Hope A 4:05.27, 3. Gray's Creek A (Jaelyn Autman, Alexia Heath, Shania Crosby, Elizabeth Henzie), 4:20.52, 4. Jack Britt A (Charisma McKoy, Lark Taylor, Tiara Green, Trinity Green) 4:20.52, 5. Jack Britt B (Natalie Prince, Ashanti Miller, Ariana Richardson, Alisia Debose) 4:20.79.

4x800 — 1. Union Pines A, 10:08.25, 5. Jack Britt A (Rachel Rittler, Charisma McKoy, Emma Conley, Ella Hill) 11:06.79, 7. Gray's Creek A (Aryn Forsythe, Ashlyn Johnson, Haylie Bragg, Alexia Heath) 11:10.13.

High jump — 1. Angel Bowden (Durham School of the Arts) 5-feet, 5 inches, 3. Tyne Haverkate (Jack Britt) 5-0, T4. Huntyr Hopkins (Jack Britt) 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. Naudia Thompson (Northwest Guilford) 8-6.

Long jump — 1. Zinzili Kelley (Douglas Byrd) 18-7, 7. Tionna Wilson (South View) 16-6.

Triple jump — 1. Djamila Peterson (Pine Forest) 37-3, 4. Tionna Wilson (South View) 34-1.

Shot Put — 1. Jada Green (Durham Hillside) 36-1.

Discus — 1. Blama Snoh (Durham School of the Arts) 109-7.